The club is open as usual on Easter Monday and on May Day, 6 May, but facilities will be limited on Spring Bank Holiday, 27 May, due to the junior rapidplay event then taking place.    Also, the 29 April junior session will end early (7.30) due to three matches later that evening.

CLUB NIGHTS

The club meets on Monday evenings (6.0 - 10.45) at West Herts Sports Club, 8 Park Avenue, Watford WD18 7HP.   Juniors have priority during the first 90 minutes.   There is usually ample free parking on Mondays.  

Chess is played in the Function Room although members and visitors have access to the separate and comfortable lounge bar area - as well as alcoholic beverages, the bar serves tea, coffee and soft drinks.     

Intending new members of all levels and abilities (with the obvious proviso that they know how to play chess) are welcome.  Club policy is that newcomers are allowed three visits as guests to sample the atmosphere and decide whether they wish to apply to join the club.

Watford v Uxbridge, junior match, 7 January

 HERTFORDSHIRE CHESS LEAGUE

The 2018-19 competition began in October.   Watford, league champions for 5 of the past 6 years, and reigning champions Little Heath are dominating Division 1.  

Provisional league table as at 16 April below.    In the fixture between the two leaders on 2 January, Watford won a tight match 3.5-1.5.   The return match is on 29 April.

DIVISION 1   P   W D L   MPs   GPs
Watford 1   9   8 1 0   17   31
Little Heath 1 9   8 0 1   16   28
St Albans 1   11   5 1 5   11   28.5
Hertford 1   11   5 0 6   10   27
Hemel Hempstead 1 * 11   4 1 6   9   25.5
Royston 1   10   2 3 5   7   21
Hemel Hempstead 2   11   0 2 9   2   16.5

 * MPs assume Little Heath win o/s match where they lead 2.5-1.5

Watford runs four teams in the main section of the league (in Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 respectively) and a fifth team in the under-120 league.   Midway through the season, Watford 2, 3 and 4 are all in or about mid-table.

Watford also runs an all-junior team, playing against adult opposition, in the separate Hertford & District League.

New players interested in representing the club in 2018-19 should get in touch!

Go to the foot of this column for league rule changes applying for 2018-19:

 


 

 

 

 

JUNIOR 4 NATIONS CHESS LEAGUE   

Our September team (Alan, Aman, Avi, Theo, Sean, Avy) was strong enough to finish joint third (+3 =1 -1) in Division 2 - although the tie-break meant that the team missed out on a trophy.    Unfortunately there was not enough demand to raise a team or teams for later weekends.    We will review the 2019-20 situation during the summer of 2019.

Watford's September (Saturday) team - from back to front, Alan, Theo, Sean, Avy

More background on J4NCL appears at http://www.watfordchessclub.org/index.php/junior-4-nations-weekend

 

PLAY AN AI (ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE)

Leela

Tired of playing the boring old computers that always beat you or play so weirdly you can't understand what is going on, asks webmaster Geir Erik Nielsen? Read our article on Artificial Intelligence and how you can install it at home

Also embedded in the updated article is now a video of how to get the best of Arena and Leela at home.

As a teaser for it all, and as an incredibly instructive game, here is how Leela deals with the Benoni

 

 

CLUB NEWS IN BRIEF:

2nd Watford Junior (u-12) Rapidplay will take place on 27 May - see P&P menu on this page

4NCL Stevenage 19-22 April:   Ernest Karumazondo & Omowale Nelson 6/7 (1st =) in u-2050, Cecil Sloan 4.5/7 (4th=) in u-1825,  Tomy Joseph 5/7 (1st =) in u-120

St Albans Congress, 6-7 April:  Ernest Karumazondo 3.5/5 (3rd=) in Challengers, Tomy Joseph 4/5 (3rd=) in Minor 

Thenral Manimaran 4/6 in Berkshire u-8 UKCC megafinal, 7 April

Avy Dasgupta 5/6 (2nd=) in Michael Uriely memorial, 24 March

Michael Luberto 4.5/7 (3rd) in 1st BSC FIDE Open, 16 March

Uxbridge UKCC qualifier, 22 February: Jake Tomy 5/7 in u-11, Ishaan Chadha 5/7 in u-9

Club championship (Price Cup) 5th round pairings/results are at http://chess-results.com/tnr382758.aspx?lan=1

 

Mace with Price Cup

Club champion Mace Carnochan with the Price Cup

Club rapidplay, 13 August 2018, results at http://chess-results.com/tnr374277.aspx?lan=1

Watford Junior (u-12) Rapidplay, 30 July 2018, results at http://chess-results.com/tnr373197.aspx?lan=1

 

UPCOMING CONGRESSES (MAINLY LOCAL):

Until this is updated, please refer to the ECF Calendar 

  

   

 

 

4 NATIONS CHESS LEAGUE - DIVISION 4

First 8 rounds of this 11-round event took place in November, January, February and on 13-14 April..    Final 4NCL weekend is 4-6 May when we are back in Daventry  for the final three rounds.

The Division 4 league table after 8 rounds can be found at the foot of this column.   Watford 1 still has a chance, albeit now an outside chance, of promotion to Division 3.

Main points to note are that 4NCL entails one round each day, with the rate of play 40 moves in 100 minutes (plus 30 second increments from move 1) followed by the rest of the game in 50 minutes (again with 30 second increments). That means a 60-move game could conceivably take as long as 6 hours, far longer than local league chess.  

Starting times are 2.0 on the first day of a weekend, 1.0 on the middle day of a three-game weekend, and 11.0 on the final day.  In theory, reserve games start one hour later on each day but, in practice, few (if any) seem to take place.   All games are ECF-graded and FIDE-rated.

Go to http://www.4ncl.co.uk/ for more information, game scores appear at http://www.4ncl.co.uk/downloads.htm:

 

PRIVACY POLICY - FORMAL NOTICE

If you are a member of Watford Chess Club (the "Club"), your personal data will be processed by the Club for the purposes of Club and membership administration and to facilitate your participation in club competitions and similar events.  For fuller information, click "Privacy Policy" link under "Policies and Procedures".

Stone vs Lubarto

Andrew Stone and Michael Luberto in blitz face-off on 17 September

 

 

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

The 2018 Annual General Meeting was held at West Herts at 7.45 on Monday 10 September. The agenda below omits various attachments sent by the club secretary.   There proved to be no contentious issues; club membership subscriptions kept at 2017-18 rates; new constitution adopted;  officers, secretaries and committee all elected as per agenda.

AGENDA

1.  Receive apologies for absence

2.  Approve minutes of September and October 2017 AGM

3.  Receive report from the President on the 2017-18 year, and to approve the Accounts for the financial year ending 31st July 2018

4.  Agree Club membership subscriptions for 2018-19

5.  Decide whether to adopt proposed new Constitution

6. Present trophies to winning individuals

7.  Elect Officers, Secretaries and Committee for 2018-19:

 

Post

(* = committee)

Incumbent

Nominations received for 2018-19

     

* President/*Treasurer (joint)

Hanisha Gurjar, Jennifer Hurrell

Hanisha Gurjar, Jennifer Hurrell

* Club Secretary

Paul Littlefair

Paul Littlefair

* Membership Secretary

vacant

 

Juniors Secretary (newly *)

Roger Lancaster

Roger Lancaster

Tournament Secretary

vacant

Andrew Stone 

Match Captains

Andrew Stone (1st, Russell)

Mace Carnochan (2nd)

Cecil Sloan (3rd)

Paul Littlefair (Sharp)

Sanjay Vig (4th ,u140ko)

Geir Erik Nielsen/Pete Edwards (u120,u120ko)

Christian Bland (H&D)

Andrew Stone (1st, Russell)

Ernest Karumazondo (2nd)

Cecil Sloan (3rd)

Paul Littlefair (Sharp)

Geir Erik Nielsen/Pete Edwards (4th )

Sanjay Vig (u120,u120ko)

Christian Bland (H&D)

Webmaster

Geir Erik Nielsen

Geir Erik Nielsen

Equipment Curator

vacant

Bradley Mead-Herbert

* Other Committee members

(up to 4, previously 5, additional positions)

Simon Charles

Roger Lancaster

Cecil Sloan

Sanjay Vig

Simon Charles

Bradley Mead-Herbert

Cecil Sloan    

Sanjay Vig

Auditor

Philip Abbott

Philip Abbott

 8.  Any Other Business  

Paul Littlefair

Secretary

 

HERTFORDSHIRE LEAGUE RULE CHANGES, 2018-19

The following rule changes apply for 2018-19: 

3.6.4 Each pair of players decide on a rate of play. A proxy (e.g. team captain) may act on behalf of a player who is not present.
3.7.4 The home player (or a proxy acting on their behalf) must first decide, before starting the clock, whether they wish to invoke the 35 moves in 75 mins, plus 7 moves each 15 minutes rate of play. If they decline, the away player (or a proxy) then can decide. Note that the player choosing to play this rate of play travels in the event of the match continuing after adjournment.
3.8.1 For games played using the Fischer Timing rate of play (all moves in 70 mins plus 10 secs) clocks are stopped immediately by the player having the move when “time” is called and the game shall be sent for adjudication.
4.1.1 In grade-limited competitions, U120 League, knockout, etc, the ECF Grading List autumn revision will determine the grade for the whole season ahead, i.e. the January Grading List will be ignored.
4.1.2 In grade-limited competitions the team playing White on odd boards will be determined by the toss of a coin. 

Note:  Para 4.1.1 refers to what is colloquially described as "the August grading list", being the revised and definitive version of that normally published at the end of July ("the July grading list") 

 

ABERYSTWTYH 2014 - FIDE AMENDS RULES

Those interested in the history of this dispute can find details at http://watfordchessclub.org/index.php/c ... cle?id=118  The FIDE Laws of Chess now include a new law 10.2 reading "The total score of any game can never exceed the maximum score normally given for the game ..." which covers this point.     

 

 

 

 

 

 

Everyone is welcome (to access, click on pictorial below) at Geir Erik Nielsen's YouTube channel at

SackAndMate banner

 

USEFUL CONTACTS AND WEBSITES

 

Watford Chess Club email address

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (allow up to 2 days for reply)

English Chess Federation

www.englishchess.org.uk/ 

Hertfordshire Chess Association

http://www.hertschess.com/ 

Hertfordshire Chess League results

http://chess-results.e2-e4.co.uk/ 

Hertfordshire Schools Chess Association

http://hsca-chess.com/ 

4 Nations Chess League (incl. J4NCL)

http://www.4ncl.co.uk/ 

Tournament chess results (main site for this)

http://chess-results.com/Default.aspx?lan=1

 

 

Jeff Tomy (left) collects his share of first prize at St Albans, April 2018, from chief organiser Ray Claret.

 

 4NCL Division 4 South - Placings after round 8

In the table below, Watford 1 (seventh) have already played the teams in 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th, 8th, 11th, 13th and 35th places.  There are just two guaranteed promotion places although the third-placed team after 11 rounds is often also promoted due to a vacant space in the division above. 

  P W D L GPts MPts
1 Crowthorne 1 8 7 1 0 34½ 15
2 Ashfield 1 8 6 0 2 30½ 12
3 Poisoned Pawns - Next Generation 8 5 1 2 29½ 11
4 Wessex B 8 5 1 2 29½ 11
5 Celtic Tigers 2 8 4 3 1 29 11
6 Oxford 3 8 4 3 1 26½ 11
7 Watford 1 8 5 0 3 26 10
8 West is Best 3 8 5 0 3 25½ 10
9 Fischer's Catch 8 5 0 3 24 10
10 Ashfield 2 8 4 1 3 29½ 9
11 Check Innmates 2 8 4 1 3 29 9
12 Shropshire 2 8 4 1 3 28 9
13 MK Phoenix 2 8 4 1 3 27½ 9
14 Warwickshire Select 2 8 3 3 2 25 9
15 Rook & Roll 8 4 1 3 23½ 9
16 Throw in the Tal 8 3 2 3 26 8
17 West is Best 4 8 2 25½ 7
18 The Full Ponty 8 3 1 4 25 7
19 Shropshire 3 8 3 1 4 22½ 7
20 Barnet Knights 2 8 3 1 4 21½ 7
21 Sussex Martlets 3 8 2 3 3 21½ 7
22 Banbury Bulldogs 8 2 3 3 18½ 7
23 Wood Green Youth 6 3 1 2 17½ 7
24 Cambridge University 3 5 3 1 1 14 7
25 Wessex C 8 3 0 5 24 6
26 Oxford 4 8 3 0 5 20½ 6
27 The Pitstop 8 2 1 5 21½ 5
28 All Anands on Deck 6 1 3 2 18 5
29 Iceni 3 8 2 1 5 15½ 5
30 Crowthorne 2 6 2 1 3 10½ 5
31 Watford 2 8 2 0 6 14 4
32 CSC 3 4 2 0 2 11 4
33 Check Innmates 3 6 2 0 4 11 4
34 Barnet Knights 3 8 1 0 7 11 2
35 Barnet Knights 4 3 0 0 3 4 0
36 Barnet Knights 5 0 0 0 0 0 0
37 Camberley Juniors 3 0 0 3 -2½ 0
38 Chesstivus 2 0 0 2 -3 0