FIDE news - Leading grandmaster accused of cheating, retires, see foot of right-hand column 

Results of the Early Summer Club Rapidplay now viewable on this site (go to "Competitions" and click 08/07/19 event) and at http://chess-results.com/tnr453784.aspx?lan=1&art=0 

To enter 3rd Watford (u-12) Rapidplay, go to "Competitions" (RH column) and click 29/7/19 event 

 

 

CLUB NIGHTS

The club meets on Monday evenings (6.0 - 10.45) at West Herts Sports Club, 8 Park Avenue, Watford WD18 7HP.   Juniors have priority during the first 90 minutes.   There is usually ample free parking on Mondays.  

Chess is played in the Function Room although members and visitors have access to the separate and comfortable lounge bar area - as well as alcoholic beverages, the bar serves tea, coffee and soft drinks.     

Intending new members of all levels and abilities (with the obvious proviso that they know how to play chess) are welcome.  Club policy is that newcomers are allowed three visits as guests to sample the atmosphere and decide whether they wish to apply to join the club.

Watford v Uxbridge, junior match, 7 January

Watford juniors celebrate, along with team coach Roger Lancaster, after retaining the trophy on 17 June
 

 HERTFORDSHIRE CHESS LEAGUE

The 2018-19 competition began in October.   Watford, league champions for 5 of the past 6 years, finished as runners-up in Division 1.    (The competition is decided on match points, not game points).

Provisional league table as at 12 June below.  

DIVISION 1   P   W D L   MPs   GPs
Little Heath 1   12   10 0 2   20   36
Watford 1   12   9 1 2   19   38.5
St Albans 1   12   6 1 5   13   32.5
Hertford 1   12   6 0 6   10   30
Hemel Hempstead 1   12   4 1 7   9   28.5
Royston 1   12   3 3 6   9   26.5
Hemel Hempstead 2   12   0 2 10   2   18

 

Watford runs four teams in the main section of the league (in Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 respectively) and a fifth team in the under-120 league.   Watford 2 finished third in Division 2 but Watford 3 and Watford 4 each only narrowly escaped relegation.   The under-120 team will finish in mid-table.

Watford also runs an all-junior team, playing against adult opposition, in the separate Hertford & District League.   The juniors won two of their eight matches.

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR 4 NATIONS CHESS LEAGUE   

The first 2019-20 J4NCL weekend will take place 5-6 October at Basingstoke Country Hotel, Hampshire, and Watford is preparing to send two teams - assuming, of course, enough juniors wish to take part.  This will be the first of three J4NCL weekends, with the others on 18-19 January (South Normanton, Derbyshire) and 15-16 February (Mercure Daventry Court Hotel) 2020.    Interested new players are invited to contact the club committee to express their interest.

Last year, our September team (Alan, Aman, Avi, Theo, Sean, Avy) was strong enough to finish joint third (+3 =1 -1) in Division 2 - although the tie-break meant that the team missed out on a trophy.    Unfortunately there was not enough demand to raise a team or teams for later weekends.  

Watford's September 2018 (Saturday) team - from back to front, Alan, Theo, Sean, Avy

More background on J4NCL appears at http://www.watfordchessclub.org/index.php/junior-4-nations-weekend

 

PLAY AN AI (ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE)

Leela

Tired of playing the boring old computers that always beat you or play so weirdly you can't understand what is going on, asks webmaster Geir Erik Nielsen? Read our article on Artificial Intelligence and how you can install it at home

Also embedded in the updated article is now a video of how to get the best of Arena and Leela at home.

As a teaser for it all, and as an incredibly instructive game, here is how Leela deals with the Benoni

 

PRIVACY POLICY - FORMAL NOTICE

 

If you are a member of Watford Chess Club (the "Club"), your personal data will be processed by the Club for the purposes of Club and membership administration and to facilitate your participation in club competitions and similar events.  For fuller information, click "Privacy Policy" link under "Policies and Procedures".

 

 

 

CLUB NEWS IN BRIEF:

Michael Luberto wins all 13 games in clock simul against juniors, 15 July

Ed Holland and Andrew Stone tie on 4.5/5 in club rapidplay, 8 July, Paul Littlefair 3rd, 3.5 pts

UKCC Midlands gigafinal, 7 July:  Siena Gurjar 5.5/6 (1st), u-9 girls.

Club championship (Price Cup) ended 30 June:  Ernest Karumazondo & Andrew Stone 1st= with 6.5/7, Jeff Tomy 3rd, 5 pts; Darrell Pigott 4th, 4.5;  Mace Carnochan 5th, 4.

UKCC London gigafinal, 29-30 June:   Judith Tomy 4.5/6 (3rd=), u-7 girls;  Thenral Manimaran 4/6 (4th=), u-8 girls;  Jeff Tomy 5/6 (2nd=), u-12.

Watford Juniors 24-13 Uxbridge Juniors (17 June)

Longest game ever played at Watford?   Chris Duncan's win against Little Heath ran to (3 June) 160 moves

Watford take Herts u-120 k-o cup with 2.5-1.5 final win (3 June) against Welwyn-Hatfield

Watford junior u-12 rapidplay, 27 May:   1st Emily Maton (St Albans) 6/6, 2nd= Kabir Ghosh (Richmond), Avyukt Dasgupta and Kaveer Mehta (both Watford) 4/6.

4NCL Congress, Basingstoke, 24-27 May:  Tomy Joseph 5.5/7 (1st=) in u-120

 

The three Tomy siblings (L to R, Jeff, Judith, Jake) pictured with Herts megafinal organiser Michael Flatt and their trophies.

Club rapidplay, 8 July 2019, results at http://chess-results.info/tnr453784.aspx?lan=1

Price Cup (2018-9 club championship), October 2018 to June 2019, results at  http://chess-results.com/tnr382758.aspx?lan=1

2nd Watford Junior (u-12) Rapidplay, 27 May 2019, results at http://chess-results.com/tnr435032.aspx?lan=1

Club rapidplay, 13 August 2018, results at http://chess-results.com/tnr374277.aspx?lan=1

1st Watford Junior (u-12) Rapidplay, 30 July 2018, results at http://chess-results.com/tnr373197.aspx?lan=1

 

UPCOMING CONGRESSES (MAINLY LOCAL):

Until this is updated, please refer to the ECF Calendar 

  

   

 

 

4 NATIONS CHESS LEAGUE - DIVISION 4

Final 4NCL weekend for 2018-19 was 4-6 May when we were back in Daventry for the last three rounds.   Sad news is that our first team, after winning five of its first six matches and looking possible promotion candidates, lost the next five - which left them with a slightly worse result (despite stronger opposition - all 11 opposing teams, bar one, finished in the top 15 places) than in 2017-18..   Our second team, playing in the same division, won three and lost seven of its ten matches which was pretty much in line with expectations.    The final league table appears below.

Watford will re-enter this event in 2019-20, with the first two rounds taking place in Maidenhead on 9-10 November, when the first team will renew its attempt to gain promotion to Division 3.    Dates/venues for the 4 later weekends are shown on our 'Fixtures' page.   Expectation is that we will stick to two teams although, if there is sufficient demand, particularly among our juniors, a third is not out of the question.    Interested new players are invited to contact the club committee to express their interest.

Main points to note are that 4NCL entails one round each day, with the rate of play 40 moves in 100 minutes (plus 30 second increments from move 1) followed by the rest of the game in 50 minutes (again with 30 second increments). That means a 60-move game could conceivably take as long as 6 hours, far longer than local league chess.  

Starting times are 2.0 on the Saturday of each weekend followed by (except in the May three-day weekend) 11.0 for Sunday's games.   In theory, reserve games start one hour later on each day but, in practice, few (if any) seem to take place.   All games are ECF-graded and FIDE-rated.

Go to http://www.4ncl.co.uk/ for more information, game scores appear at http://www.4ncl.co.uk/downloads.htm:

    P W D L GPs MPs
1 Crowthorne 1 11 10 1 0 47 21
2 Ashfield 1 11 9 0 2 41½ 18
3 Wessex B 11 6 3 2 39 15
4 Oxford 3 11 6 3 2 39 15
5 The Full Ponty 11 6 1 4 38 13
6 Celtic Tigers 2 11 4 5 2 37 13
7 Throw in the Tal 11 5 3 3 36 13
8 Poisoned Pawns - Next Generation 11 6 1 4 36 13
9 Fischer's Catch 11 6 1 4 33 13
10 MK Phoenix 2 11 5 2 4 37½ 12
11 Shropshire 2 11 5 2 4 37 12
12 Warwickshire Select 2 11 4 4 3 34 12
13 West is Best 3 11 6 0 5 31½ 12
14 Ashfield 2 11 5 1 5 37½ 11
15 Check Innmates 2 11 5 1 5 37½ 11
16 Wood Green Youth 8 5 1 2 24½ 11
17 All Anands on Deck 9 2 30 10½
18 Watford 1 11 5 0 6 32½ 10
19 Oxford 4 11 5 0 6 31 10
20 Banbury Bulldogs 11 3 4 4 27½ 10
21 CSC 3 7 5 0 2 24½ 10
22 Sussex Martlets 3 11 3 3 5 30½ 9
23 Rook & Roll 10 4 1 5 28½ 9
24 Wessex C 11 4 0 7 32½ 8
25 Shropshire 3 11 3 2 6 29 8
26 Barnet Knights 2 11 3 26½
27 The Pitstop 11 3 1 7 28½ 7
28 West is Best 4 8 2 25½ 7
29 Iceni 3 11 3 1 7 24½ 7
30 Cambridge University 3 5 3 1 1 14 7
31 Watford 2 10 3 0 7 18½ 6
32 Check Innmates 3 8 3 0 5 16 6
33 Crowthorne 2 6 2 1 3 10½ 5
34 Barnet Knights 3 11 1 0 10 14 2
35 Barnet Knights 4 3 0 0 3 4 0
36 Barnet Knights 5 0 0 0 0 0 0
37 Camberley Juniors 3 0 0 3 -2½ 0
38 Chesstivus 2 0 0 2 -3 0

 

 

 

Stone vs Lubarto

Andrew Stone and Michael Luberto in blitz face-off on 17 September

 

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

The 2018 Annual General Meeting was held at West Herts at 7.45 on Monday 10 September. The agenda below omits various attachments sent by the club secretary.   There proved to be no contentious issues; club membership subscriptions kept at 2017-18 rates; new constitution adopted;  officers, secretaries and committee all elected as per agenda.

AGENDA

1.  Receive apologies for absence

2.  Approve minutes of September and October 2017 AGM

3.  Receive report from the President on the 2017-18 year, and to approve the Accounts for the financial year ending 31st July 2018

4.  Agree Club membership subscriptions for 2018-19

5.  Decide whether to adopt proposed new Constitution

6. Present trophies to winning individuals

7.  Elect Officers, Secretaries and Committee for 2018-19:

 

Post

(* = committee)

Incumbent

Nominations received for 2018-19

     

* President/*Treasurer (joint)

Hanisha Gurjar, Jennifer Hurrell

Hanisha Gurjar, Jennifer Hurrell

* Club Secretary

Paul Littlefair

Paul Littlefair

* Membership Secretary

vacant

 

Juniors Secretary (newly *)

Roger Lancaster

Roger Lancaster

Tournament Secretary

vacant

Andrew Stone 

Match Captains

Andrew Stone (1st, Russell)

Mace Carnochan (2nd)

Cecil Sloan (3rd)

Paul Littlefair (Sharp)

Sanjay Vig (4th ,u140ko)

Geir Erik Nielsen/Pete Edwards (u120,u120ko)

Christian Bland (H&D)

Andrew Stone (1st, Russell)

Ernest Karumazondo (2nd)

Cecil Sloan (3rd)

Paul Littlefair (Sharp)

Geir Erik Nielsen/Pete Edwards (4th )

Sanjay Vig (u120,u120ko)

Christian Bland (H&D)

Webmaster

Geir Erik Nielsen

Geir Erik Nielsen

Equipment Curator

vacant

Bradley Mead-Herbert

* Other Committee members

(up to 4, previously 5, additional positions)

Simon Charles

Roger Lancaster

Cecil Sloan

Sanjay Vig

Simon Charles

Bradley Mead-Herbert

Cecil Sloan    

Sanjay Vig

Auditor

Philip Abbott

Philip Abbott

 8.  Any Other Business  

Paul Littlefair

Secretary

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Everyone is welcome (to access, click on pictorial below) at Geir Erik Nielsen's YouTube channel at

SackAndMate banner

 

USEFUL CONTACTS AND WEBSITES

 

Watford Chess Club email address

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (allow up to 2 days for reply)

English Chess Federation

www.englishchess.org.uk/ 

Hertfordshire Chess Association

http://www.hertschess.com/ 

Hertfordshire Chess League results

http://chess-results.e2-e4.co.uk/ 

Hertfordshire Schools Chess Association

http://hsca-chess.com/ 

4 Nations Chess League (incl. J4NCL)

http://www.4ncl.co.uk/ 

Tournament chess results (main site for this)

http://chess-results.com/Default.aspx?lan=1