END-YEAR CLUB RAPIDPLAY, 30 DECEMBER  

The event format will be a 5-round Swiss rapidplay (20 minutes allowed to each player to make all his or her moves) with rounds starting at 6.45, 7.30, 8.15, 9.0 and 9.45.    

This event will be restricted to members, both adults and juniors, of Watford Chess Club who are members of the English Chess Federation (ECF) at 'bronze' level or higher.    Results will be submitted to the ECF to count for grading in the rapidplay category.

We expect a vast disparity between the playing strengths of competitors in this event and, in order to avoid total mismatches in early rounds, intend to use an Accelerated Swiss pairing system - provisionally, because the final decision depends on the profile of entries, the Baku System will be used for the first three rounds.   To avoid complications, no "on the night" entries will be permitted.    For details of the Baku System, please go to https://www.fide.com/component/handbook/?id=204&view=article 

 

To accommodate members with differing needs -

1) A half-point bye will be available to those who cannot arrive in time for round 1

2) Half-point byes will be available in rounds 4 and 5 to those juniors for whom this would otherwise be an uncomfortably late night

£1 entry fee, 100% returned as prizes, club members only.      To enter, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..     Please signify in which rounds, if any, you wish to take a bye.

 

Round 1 on 2019/12/30 at 1830

 

Bo. No.   Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg No.
1 6   Edwards Peter 119 0 0 - 1 0   Tiruchirapalli Venkataramanan 222 1
2 3   Karumazondo R Ernest 179 0 1 - 0 0   Mead-Herbert Bradley 116 7
3 8   Tathare Sandesh 112 0 0 - 1 0   Taylor Alistair 148 4
4 5   Charles Simon 142 0 1 - 0 0   Vig Sanjay 108 9
5 11   Tharkabhushanam Anirvin 69 0 1 - 0 0   Demjan Denisz 66 13
6 12   Tathare Rohan 67 0 ½ - ½ 0   Demyan Leo 48 14
7 10   Hylands Keith 87 0 1     bye    
8 2   Stone Andrew 199 0 ½     not paired

 

Round 2 on 2019/12/30 at 1915

 

Bo. No.   Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg No.
1 1   Tiruchirapalli Venkataramanan 222 1 1 - 0 1   Charles Simon 142 5
2 4   Taylor Alistair 148 1 0 - 1 1   Karumazondo R Ernest 179 3
3 10   Hylands Keith 87 1 1 - 0 0   Tathare Sandesh 112 8
4 9   Vig Sanjay 108 0 1 - 0 0   Edwards Peter 119 6
5 7   Mead-Herbert Bradley 116 0 1 - 0 1   Tharkabhushanam Anirvin 69 11
6 13   Demjan Denisz 66 0 1 - 0 ½   Tathare Rohan 67 12
7 14   Demyan Leo 48 ½ 1     bye    
8 2   Stone Andrew 199 ½ ½     not paired

 

Round 3 on 2019/12/30 at 2000

 

Bo. No.   Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg No.
1 3   Karumazondo R Ernest 179 2 0 - 1 2   Tiruchirapalli Venkataramanan 222 1
2 2   Stone Andrew 199 1 1 - 0 1   Mead-Herbert Bradley 116 7
3 5   Charles Simon 142 1 0 - 1 2   Hylands Keith 87 10
4 4   Taylor Alistair 148 1 0 - 1 1   Vig Sanjay 108 9
5 8   Tathare Sandesh 112 0 1 - 0 1   Demjan Denisz 66 13
6 14   Demyan Leo 48 0 - 1 0   Edwards Peter 119 6
7 11   Tharkabhushanam Anirvin 69 1 1 - 0 ½   Tathare Rohan 67 12

 

Round 4 on 2019/12/30 at 2045

 

Bo. No.   Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg No.
1 1   Tiruchirapalli Venkataramanan 222 3 1 - 0 3   Hylands Keith 87 10
2 3   Karumazondo R Ernest 179 2 0 - 1 2   Stone Andrew 199 2
3 7   Mead-Herbert Bradley 116 1 0 - 1 2   Vig Sanjay 108 9
4 6   Edwards Peter 119 1 1 - 0 2   Tharkabhushanam Anirvin 69 11
5 14   Demyan Leo 48 0 - 1 1   Tathare Sandesh 112 8
6 13   Demjan Denisz 66 1 1 - 0 1   Charles Simon 142 5
7 12   Tathare Rohan 67 ½ 0 - 1 1   Taylor Alistair 148 4

 

Round 5 on 2019/12/30 at 2130

 

Bo. No.   Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg No.
1 2   Stone Andrew 199 3 ½ - ½ 4   Tiruchirapalli Venkataramanan 222 1
2 9   Vig Sanjay 108 3 0 - 1 2   Karumazondo R Ernest 179 3
3 10   Hylands Keith 87 3 0 - 1 2   Taylor Alistair 148 4
4 8   Tathare Sandesh 112 2 1 - 0 2   Tharkabhushanam Anirvin 69 11
5 5   Charles Simon 142 1 1 - 0 ½   Tathare Rohan 67 12
6 6   Edwards Peter 119 2 ½     not paired    
7 7   Mead-Herbert Bradley 116 1 ½     not paired    
8 13   Demjan Denisz 66 2 ½     not paired    
9 14   Demyan Leo 48 ½     not paired

 

Final Ranking crosstable after 5 Rounds

 

Rk.   Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1   Tiruchirapalli Venkataramanan 222 ENG 8b1 10w1 3b1 7w1 2b½ 4,5
2   Stone Andrew 199 ENG 13w1 3b1 1w½ 3,5
3   Karumazondo R Ernest 179 ENG 13w1 4b1 1w0 2w0 5b1 3,0
4   Taylor Alistair 148 ENG 6b1 3w0 5w0 14b1 7b1 3,0
5   Vig Sanjay 108 ENG 10b0 8w1 4b1 13b1 3w0 3,0
6   Tathare Sandesh 112 ENG 4w0 7b0 9w1 12b1 11w1 3,0
7   Hylands Keith 87 ENG -1 6w1 10b1 1b0 4w0 3,0
8   Edwards Peter 119 ENG 1w0 5b0 12b1 11w1 2,5
9   Demjan Denisz 66 ENG 11b0 14w1 6b0 10w1 2,5
10   Charles Simon 142 ENG 5w1 1b0 7w0 9b0 14w1 2,0
11   Tharkabhushanam Anirvin 69 ENG 9w1 13b0 14w1 8b0 6b0 2,0
12   Demyan Leo 48 ENG 14b½ -1 8w0 6w0 2,0
13   Mead-Herbert Bradley 116 ENG 3b0 11w1 2b0 5w0 1,5
14   Tathare Rohan 67 ENG 12w½ 9b0 11b0 4w0 10b0 0,5